Wednesday, February 05, 2025
[…] "To satisfy Section 602(e), the notice must be [accepted by] the personal addressee or someone with authorization." Williams v. Cnty. of Monroe, 303 A.3d 1098, 1101 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2023), reargument denied(Oct. 16, 2023) (citations omitted); see also Husak v. Fayette Cnty. Tax Claim Bureau, 61 A.3d 302, 311 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2013) ("Even when a return receipt is signed, the signature must belong to someone authorized by the owner to accept certified mail." (citations omitted)). . . . 72 P.S. § 5860.602 ("no sale shall be invalidated because of proof that mail notice as herein required was not received by the owner, provided such notice was given as prescribed by this statute.").

The return mail receipt must have an indication of agency

In this case, "the evidence in the record demonstrates that Appellant's mother had authority to sign for certified mail addressed to Appellant.