Thursday, July 30, 2009
[…] There is no legal authority on point on the question of whether a PFA, or a spouse’s abusive behavior prompting a PFA, can be the basis of a meritorious equitable defense to an award of rental credit. However, the Divorce Code provides that its purpose is to “[e]ffectuate economic justice between parties who are divorced or separated . . . and insure a fair and just determination and settlement of their property rights.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3102(a)(6). Section 3323(f) provides: In all matrimonial causes, the court shall have full equity power and jurisdiction and may issue injunctions or other orders which are necessary to protect the interests of the parties or to effectuate the purposes of this part and may grant such other relief or remedy as equity and justice require against either party . . . . 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3323(f). “He who comes into a court of equity must come with clean hands.”

In this instance, it is clear that Husband’s behavior prompted the PFA, which in turn excluded him from the home.