Wednesday, December 20, 2017
[…] Miller v. Bank of New York Mellon, 228 F.Supp.3d 1287, 1290 (M.D.Fl. 2017)

 Regulation X requires servicers2 to follow specified loss mitigation procedures for a mortgage loan secured by a borrower’s principal residence. A “loss mitigation application” is “an oral or written request for a loss mitigation option that is accompanied by any information required by a servicer for a loss mitigation option.” 12 C.F.R. § 1024.31. A “loss mitigation option means an alternative to foreclosure offered by the owner or assignee of a mortgage loan that is made available through the servicer to the borrower.” Id.