Wednesday, December 20, 2017
[…] B. Financial Hardship
Petitioner’s failure to satisfy the reasonable prospect element of Act 91 is
dispositive of her application for a HEMAP loan. However, we write briefly to
highlight the errors the Hearing Examiner made when considering the issue of
financial hardship.

Act 91 provides that the mortgagor must establish that she “is suffering
financial hardship due to circumstances beyond the mortgagor’s control which
render the mortgagor unable to correct the delinquency or delinquencies within a
reasonable time and make full mortgage payments.” 35 P.S. § 1680.404c(a)(4). Act
91 does not define the phrase “circumstances beyond the mortgagor’s control.”
However, Act 91 indicates that PHFA “may consider information regarding the
mortgagor’s employment record, credit history and current income.” 35 P.S.
§ 1680.404c(a)(10). On the issue of the mortgagor’s employment record, PHFA’s
HEMAP Policy Statement adds that “[u]nemployment or underemployment,
through no fault of the homeowner” are examples of circumstances beyond the