Thursday, August 09, 2007
[…] The court took special note of the fact that this was "hardly the typical case" involving exclusion or modification of a warranty under sec. 2316. Here, the buyer drafted the contract, both parties were sophisticated business entities, and the parties had equal bargaining power. "It was the buyer who dictated all the contract's terms [and] whose bargaining power was superior." The buyer "specified precisely what it required" and the express warranty was "extremely broad," so "there was no implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose."

Under sec. 2317(c), "express warranties displace inconsistent implied warranties other than an implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose." Here the court interpreted the express warranty and implied warranty of merchantability as "consistent and cumulative... for the one year term of the express warranty.