Wednesday, May 20, 2015
[…] Neither was served on Petitioner, nor did either advise her of any right to appeal.   There was no indication on either memo (the latter of which was an “adjudication”) that the aggrieved person was even copied or that either was a final administrative decision on the matter.   Accordingly, in the absence of service on Petitioner and, therefore, adequate notice of the decision, and the complete lack of any notice regarding her right to appeal, the memo simply was insufficient to trigger a thirty-day limit within which to file a petition for review.

 

Section 504 of the Law, 2 Pa. C.S. 504, in pertinent part, provides that: “No adjudication of a Commonwealth agency shall be valid as to any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard. . . .” 2 Pa. C.S. § 504 (emphasis added).  Moreover, in Holloway v. Lehman, 671 A.2d 1179, 1181 (Pa.