Thursday, August 27, 2020
[…] Wilson, 227 A.3d 928, 940 (Pa. Super. 2020) (citing Why Do Victims Stay?, National Coalition Against Domestic Violence, https://ncadv.org/why-do- victims-stay). In fact, the PFA Act recognizes the complicated nature of the dynamics of intimate partner violence, and explicitly provides that a PFA order remains in effect in the event of subsequent co-residency. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 6108(g) (“Resumption of co[-]residency on the part of the plaintiff and defendant shall not nullify the provisions of the court order.”).