Tuesday, May 30, 2023
[…] O’Rourke, 778 A.2d at 1202. It achieves these goals by protecting employees from adverse employer action following a report of actual or suspected violation of federal, state or local law; protecting employees who participate in hearings, investigations, or court proceedings regarding employer misconduct; and providing remedies for employees and penalties against employers for actions that violate its terms. Bailets v. Pa. Tpk. Comm’n, 123 A.3d 300, 307 (Pa. 2015); see also 43 P.S. § 1421, 

Section 4 of the Whistleblower Law provides a cause of action, allowing that “[a] person who alleges a violation of this act may bring a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction for appropriate injunctive relief or damages, or both, within 180 days after the occurrence of the alleged violation.” Id. § 1424(a).