Wednesday, December 31, 2008
[…] When the text of an expresspre-emption clause is susceptible of more than one plausible reading,courts ordinarily "accept the reading that disfavors pre-emption." The LabelingAct’s stated purposes are to inform the public of the health risks ofsmoking while protecting commerce and the economy from the ill effects of nonuniform requirements to the extent consistent with the first goal. Although fidelity to these purposes does not demand thepre-emption of state fraud rules, the principal question here is whether that result is nevertheless required by 15 U. S. C. §1334(b), which provides that "[n]o requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed under State law with respect to theadvertising or promotion of any cigarettes the packages of which are labeled in conformity with the provisions of this chapter." Pp. 5–9.

(b) Respondents’ claim is not expressly pre-empted by §1334(b). As determined in several Supreme Court cases, the phrase "based onsmoking and health" modifies the state-law rule at issue rather than a particular application of that rule.