Tuesday, December 24, 2019
[…] The Bureau did not request waiver of personal service in the instant case.

Saturday, August 31, 2019

Tax sales - notice - "additional notification efforts"

Delaney v. Montgomery County Tax Claim Bureau – Cmwlth. Court – August 27, 2019 – unreported memorandum decision**

Held:  Tax sale set aside because of failure of TCB to make proper “additional notification efforts”  concerning tax sale, as required by RETSL sec. 607.1, 72 P.S. sec. 5860.607a(a), when mailed notification is returned w/o signed return receipt or “under other circumstances raising a significant doubt as to the actual receipt of such notification by the named addressee.”

Burden of proof – filing exceptions overcomes presumption of regularity – strict construction – due process
“It is the taxing authority’s burden to prove compliance with the statutory notice provisions. Casanta v. Clearfield County Tax Claim Bureau, [435 A.2d 681, 683 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1981)].