Thursday, December 13, 2012
[…] Accordingly, the Board’s order is reversed.

________________


The opinion, though not reported, may be cited "for its persuasive value, but not as binding precedent." 210 Pa. Code § 67.55. Citing Judicial Opinions.

Thursday, August 16, 2012

Attorneys - Pa. Supreme Court - exclusive power to court to regulate

City of Pittsburgh v. Silver and Pittsburgh Post-Gazette - Cmwlth. Court - August 16, 2012

http://www.pacourts.us/OpPosting/Cwealth/out/1658CD11_8-16-12.pdf

In this open records case, the Commonwealth Court stated that

Article V, Section 10(c) of the Pennsylvania Constitution states that "[t]he Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules … for admission to the bar and to practice law." PA. CONST. art. V, §10(c). Thus, the Supreme Court is empowered by the Pennsylvania Constitution to exclusively govern the conduct of attorneys practicing law in this Commonwealth. Beyers v. Richmond, 594 Pa. 654, 665, 937 A.2d 1082, 1089 (2007); Commonwealth v.