Thursday, December 13, 2012
[…] Conviction for possession of "drug paraphernalia" did not disqualify applicant from sec. 8 housing assistance, since such activity is not the basis for disqualification under any statutes or regulations.

HUD regulations give a housing authority power to deny entry to an applicant who has engaged in "[d]rug-related criminal activity." 24 C.F.R. §982.553(a)(2)(ii)(A)(1). This regulation defines "drug-related criminal activity" as the illegal manufacture, sale, distribution, or use of a drug, or the possession of a drug with intent to manufacture, sell, distribute or use the drug. 24 C.F.R. §5.100. It defines "drug" as any "controlled substance as defined in section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. §802)." 24 C.F.R. §5.100.