Tuesday, January 31, 2012
[…] The trial court thus properly considered whether the pertinent Act 91 notice was deficient.


At the time relevant to this appeal,** Act 91 provided that: Before any mortgagee may accelerate the maturity of any mortgage obligation covered under this article, commence any legal action including mortgage foreclosure to recover under such obligation, or take possession of any security of the mortgage debtor for such mortgage obligation, such mortgagee shall give the mortgagor notice as described in section 403-C. [35 P.S. § 1680.403c], which states that the "notice shall also advise the mortgagor of his delinquency or other default under the mortgage and that such mortgagor has thirty (30) days to have a face-to-face meeting with the mortgagee who sent the notice or a consumer credit counseling agency to
attempt to resolve the delinquency or default by restructuring the loan payment schedule or otherwise." [emphasis added]


In this case, the parties agree that the Act 91 notice told the homeowner that she had thirty days to have a face-to-face meeting with a consumer credit counseling agency but did not tell her that that she could meet face-to-face with the mortgagee, i.e., Appellant.