Thursday, February 23, 2012
[…] Colo. Rev. Stat. § 4-3-109(b). The Note at issue here is payable "to the order of Lender. Lender is IndyMac Bank, F.S.B., a federally chartered savings bank[.]" Aplt. App., Vol. I at 14. Thus, the Note is payable to the "order" of IndyMac Bank under § 4-3-109(b).




But "[a]n instrument payable to an identified person [such as IndyMac Bank] may become payable to bearer if it is indorsed in blank pursuant tosection 4-3-205(b)." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 4-3-109(c).7 Section 4-3-205(b)provides that "[i]f an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it is not a special indorsement, it is a 'blank indorsement.' When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specifically indorsed." (emphasis added).