Thursday, February 23, 2012
[…] Section 5924(a) of the Judicial Code provides that "[i]n a civil matter neither husband nor wife shall be competent or permitted to testify against each other." 42 Pa.C.S. §5924(a). However, section 5924(b) provides, in pertinent part, that "Subsection (a) shall not apply in an action or proceeding. . . (3) For custody or care of children, including actions or proceedings relating to visitation rights and similar matters. . . . (4) Arising under 23 Pa.C.S. Ch. 61 (relating to protection from abuse)…. 42 Pa.C.S. §5924(b)(3), (4).


In addition, 23 Pa. C.S. 6381(c) states that : Except for privileged communications between a lawyer and a client and between a minister and a penitent, a privilege of confidential communication between husband and wife … shall not constitute grounds for excluding evidence at any proceeding regarding child abuse or the cause of child abuse. Thus, the spousal confidential communication privilege of section 5923 cannot be invoked in the instant expunction proceeding because B.K. could not have had a reasonable expectation of marital confidentiality in her statements pursuant to 23 Pa. C.S. 6381(c).