Thursday, February 23, 2012
[…] C.S. 5923. Although the ALJ erroneously relied upon section 5924(b)(3) in allowing R.C.'s testimony, he did not err in overruling B.K.'s objection. The spousal incompetence provision of section 5924 and the spousal confidential communication privilege of section 5923 are quite separate and distinct. The former provision disqualifies a husband or wife to give any testimony adverse to the spouse subject to the exceptions in 5924(b); the latter is much more limited and relates to the competence of a spouse to testify regarding confidential communications.


Section 5924(a) of the Judicial Code provides that "[i]n a civil matter neither husband nor wife shall be competent or permitted to testify against each other." 42 Pa.C.S. §5924(a). However, section 5924(b) provides, in pertinent part, that "Subsection (a) shall not apply in an action or proceeding. . . (3) For custody or care of children, including actions or proceedings relating to visitation rights and similar matters. . . . (4) Arising under 23 Pa.C.S. Ch. 61 (relating to protection from abuse)…. 42 Pa.C.S. §5924(b)(3), (4).


In addition, 23 Pa.