Thursday, February 23, 2012
[…] Thus, the Board did not err in concluding that Claimant engaged in willful misconduct.

abuse - expungement - cocaine in infant's system is "abuse" - marital privilege and confidential communications

B.K. v. DPW - Cmwlth. Court - February 1, 2012




Expungement denied in case where the 17-month old child of a married couple, mother B.K. and father R.C., tested positive for the presence of cocaine.


Abuse - The presence of cocaine in the child's system was held to constitute "child abuse" under section 6303(b)(1)(i) of the CPSL, which defines it in pertinent part, as "[a]ny recent act or failure to act by a perpetrator which causes nonaccidental serious physical injury to a child under 18 years of age." 23 Pa.C.S. §6303(b)(1)(i). In turn, section 6303(a)(1) of the Law defines "serious physical injury," in pertinent part, as "[a]n injury that … [s]ignificantly impairs a child‟s physical functioning, either temporarily or permanently." 23 Pa.C.S. §6303(a)(1).


Marital privilege/confidential communications - The court rejected the claim of error for requiring B.K.'s husband, R.C., to testify as to spousal confidential communications after she invoked the privilege of 42 Pa.