Thursday, February 23, 2012
[…] Deutsche Bank appears to argue that notwithstanding its failure to prove it has actual possession of the Note, it qualifies as a "person [*22] entitled to enforce an evidence of debt" under §38-38-100.3(10) and thus is a "holder of an evidence of debt" because (1) it holds a copy of the Note indorsed in blank and (2) it can initiate a foreclosure without presenting the original Note to the public trustee. Deutsche Bank contends that it is a "qualified holder," see id. § 38-38-100.3(21), that would be permitted under Colorado law to foreclose without presenting the original note, see id. § 38-38-101(B)(II). But foreclosure under this provision requires either the bank or its attorney to execute a statement "citing the paragraph ofsection 38-38-100.3(20) under which the holder claims to be a qualified holder and certifying or stating that the copy of the evidence of debt is true and correct" and that the bank agrees to "indemnify and defend any person liable for repayment of any portion of the original evidence of debt in the event that the original evidence of debt is presented for payment to the extent of any amount, other than the amount of a deficiency remaining under the