Friday, November 20, 2015
[…] When considering a contested petition to change the name of a minor child, the best interest of the child is the standard by which a trial court exercises its

discretion. See Grimes, 609 A.2d at 161 (Pa. 1992) (citing comprehensive list of jurisdictions that apply best interest of child standard).  In adopting

the “best interests of the child” standard, our Supreme Court stated:

 

The statutory scheme sets forth no criteria for the court toconsider when exercising its discretion upon a petition for

change of name. The only prohibition within the statute appears at § 705: “Any person violating the provisions of

this chapter for purpose of avoiding payment of taxes or other debts commits a summary offense.” . . . Specific

guidelines [for a child’s best interests] are difficult to  establish, for the circumstances in each case will be

unique, as each child has individual physical, intellectual,moral, social and spiritual needs. However, general