Wednesday, November 30, 2005
[…] However, there is an important procedural issue. The DOC held an assessment hearing in the case and entered an order directing the prisoner to pay DOC more than $77,000. However, the testimony at the hearing was not stenographically or electronically recorded. The prisoner appealed, claiming a due process violation by denying him a stenographer at the hearing, a right guaranteed under the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa. C.S. sec. 504, which states that "[a]ll testimony shall be stenographically record and a full and complete record shall be kept of the proceedings."

The court held that a failure to make a full and complete record "render[ed] the adjudication invalid," citing Holloway v. Lehman, 671 A.2d 1179 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1996) and Callahan v. State Police, 431 A.1d 946 (Pa. 1981).