Wednesday, July 29, 2020
[…] Past abusive conduct on the appellant’s part was a crucial inquiry necessary for entry of a proper order. Miller v. Walker, 665 A.2d 1252, 1259 (Pa. Super. 1995) (citations modified). 

Tuesday, July 28, 2020

custody - 3d party standing - amended rules




Comment — 2020
Act of May 4, 2018, P.L. 112, No. 21, amended 23 Pa.C.S. § 5324 by adding a new class of third-party standing for individuals seeking custody of a child whose parents do not have care and control of the child. The individual seeking custody may or may not be related to the child. 

Subject to Section 5324(5), the newly added standing provision requires that: (1) the individual has assumed or is willing to assume responsibility for the child; (2) the individual has a sustained, substantial, and sincere interest in the child’s welfare; and (3) the child’s parents do not have care and control of the child. A plaintiff proceeding under Section 5324(4) shall satisfy the requirements of that provision by clear and convincing evidence. Additionally, if a juvenile dependency proceeding has been initiated, or is ongoing, or there is an order for permanent legal custody, Section 5324(5) provides that an individual cannot assert standing under Section 5324(4).