Wednesday, July 29, 2020
[…] In our Commonwealth, the roots of the separation of powers doctrine run deep. The delineation of the three branches of government, each with distinct and independent powers, has been inherent in the structure of Pennsylvania’s government since its genesis ― the constitutional convention of 1776. Indeed for most of our Commonwealth’s history, our Court has vigorously maintained separation of the powers of the branches, primarily relying on Article V, Section 1.
Article V, Section 10(a) provides: The Supreme Court shall exercise general supervisory and administrative authority over all the courts and justices of the peace, including authority to temporarily assign judges and justices of the peace from one court or district to another as it deems appropriate. 

In the 1968 Constitution, Article V, Section 10(a) was added, granting to the Supreme Court general supervisory and administrative authority over the judicial branch. It provides that the “Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules governing practice, procedure and the conduct of all courts, justices of the peace and all officers serving process or enforcing orders, judgments or decrees of any court or justice of the peace, including the power to provide for assignment and reassignment of classes of actions or classes of appeals among the several courts as the needs of justice shall require, and for admission to the bar and to practice law, and the administration of all courts and supervision of all officers of the Judicial Branch, if such rules are consistent with this Constitution and neither abridge, enlarge nor modify the substantive rights of any litigant, nor affect the right of the General Assembly to determine the jurisdiction of any court or justice of the peace, nor suspend nor alter any statute of limitation or repose. All laws shall be suspended to the extent that they are inconsistent with rules prescribed under these provisions. . . . ”

Tuesday, July 14, 2020

UC - arrest - imprisonment - non pros of criminal case - no vol. quit - no fault

Gosner, Sr. v. UCBR – June 30, 2020 – reported opinion

Claimant a) did not voluntarily quit his job, nor b) was he at fault where