Monday, December 21, 2015
[…] --------------------------



If the case is old, the link may have become stale and may not work, but you can use the case name, court, and date to find the opinion in another source (e.g., Westlaw, Lexis, Google Scholar)

 

Thursday, December 17, 2015

consumer - insurance - bad faith denial of claim


Rancosky v. Washington National Insurance Company –Superior Court – December 16, 2015

 


 

In the course of holding against an insurance company on a claim by its insured, the court said the following:

 

Insurance bad faith actions are governed by 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8371, which provides as follows:

In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions:

(1) Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3%.

(2) Award punitive damages against the insurer.

(3) Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer.

 

The Pennsylvania legislature did not provide a definition of bad faith, as that term is used in section 8371, nor did it set forth the manner in which an

insured must prove bad faith.