Wednesday, December 02, 2015
[…] Wednesday, December 02, 2015

admin. law - findings and reasons


State Police v. Brandon – Cmwlth. Court – November 24, 2015 – unreported* memorandum decision

 


 

The court vacated an ALJ decision concerning respondent’s right to possess a firearm, because the decision did not contain proper findings and reasons, as required by the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa. C.S. 507, which states that  “All adjudications of a Commonwealth agency shall be in writing, shall contain findings and the reasons for the adjudication, and shall be served upon all parties or their counsel personally, or by mail.” 2 Pa. C.S. §507. 

 

Section 507 of the AAL requires that adjudications contain findings of fact that are “sufficiently specific to enable [a reviewing] court … to pass upon  questions of law.” In re: Petition for Formation of Independent Sch. Dist., 962 A.2d 24, 28 (Pa.