Wednesday, September 19, 2012
[…] The Court upheld the dismissal of the appeal, stating: "The petitioners bore the burden of proof before the Hearing Officer … and by virtue of their non-appearance, failed to present any evidence to support their challenges as to the audit appeals …. The petitioners, therefore, must be held to have failed to carry their burden, thus rendering the dismissal proper." Id. at 1189-90 (citations omitted).

Unlike in Lee, CYS, not V.W. who failed to appear at the hearing, had the burden of proof at the scheduled hearing. Section 6341(c) of the Law provides that "[t]he burden of proof in the hearing shall be on the appropriate county agency." Under the heading "[h]earings and appeals proceedings for indicated reports received by ChildLine after June 30, 1995," 55 Pa. Code § 3490.106a(g) also provides that "[t]he burden of proof in hearings held under this section is on the appropriate county agency."

In Zawacki v.