Thursday, May 15, 2008

Social Security - income - stepparent - deeming

http://edocket.access.gpo.gov/2008/pdf/E8-10800.pdf

SUMMARY: We are changing the Supplemental Security Income (SSI) parent-to-child deeming rules so that we no longer will consider the income and resources of a stepparent when an eligible child resides in the household with a stepparent, but that child’s natural or adoptive parent has permanently left the household.

These rules respond to a decision by the United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit, codified in Social Security Acquiescence Ruling (AR) 99– 1(2), and establish a uniform national policy. Also, we are making uniform the age [22] at which we consider someone to be a ‘‘child’’ in SSI program regulations and are making other minor clarifications to our rules.

The decision of the United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit in Florez on Behalf of Wallace v. Callahan, 156 F.3d 438 (2d Cir. 1998), held that 20 CFR 416.1101 creates a two-part test for determining whether a spouse, who lives with a child eligible for SSI, is an ineligible parent for deeming purposes under 20 CFR 416.1160: (1) The spouse must live with the natural or adoptive parent; and (2) the relationship must be as husband or wife, as further defined in 20 CFR 416.1806.

The rule adopts the court’s rationale and changes the SSI parent-to-child deeming rules so that SSA no longer will consider the income and resources of a stepparent when an eligible child resides in the household with a stepparent, but that child’s natural or adoptive parent has permanently left the household.

DATES: This final rule is effective on June 16, 2008.

>