Thursday, December 28, 2023
[…] ** An unreported decision of the Commonwealth Court can be cited “for its persuasive value, but not as binding precedent” under 210 Pa. Code 69.414 (citing judicial opinions in filings).

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday, December 04, 2023

admin. law - timely adjudication - mandatory v. directory - "purely judicial function" -

Kabiru v. Bureau of Professional and Occupational Affairs

Commonwealth Court – 11-21-23 – not reported**

 

Car salesperson appealed a decision of the BPOA, on the facts, and because the adjudication was issued past the 90-day deadline set out in the statute, 63 Pa.C.S. § 3105(d)(4), which provides that the “[Board] shall render a final adjudication or decision on any exceptions to the decision of a hearing examiner or any applications for review within 90 days of the filing of the exceptions or applications[.]”(emphasis added). 

 

The Court held that the “shall” language of the statute was not mandatory but merely directory, because the Board was exercising a “purely judicial function,” following the jurisprudence set out below.

 

From the opinion: