Monday, December 04, 2023
[…] Monday, December 04, 2023

admin. law - timely adjudication - mandatory v. directory - "purely judicial function" -

Kabiru v. Bureau of Professional and Occupational Affairs

Commonwealth Court – 11-21-23 – not reported**

 

Car salesperson appealed a decision of the BPOA, on the facts, and because the adjudication was issued past the 90-day deadline set out in the statute, 63 Pa.C.S. § 3105(d)(4), which provides that the “[Board] shall render a final adjudication or decision on any exceptions to the decision of a hearing examiner or any applications for review within 90 days of the filing of the exceptions or applications[.]”(emphasis added). 

 

The Court held that the “shall” language of the statute was not mandatory but merely directory, because the Board was exercising a “purely judicial function,” following the jurisprudence set out below.

 

From the opinion: