Consumer
[…] that the General Assembly has specifically designated as being remedial,
and which expressly provides for recovery of
statutory damages,
is, in fact, a civil penalty or forfeiture. See
Pantuso Motors, 798 A.2d at 1283.
See
also 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1921(b) (rule of statutory
construction providing that where, as here, “the words of a statute are clear
and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under
the pretext of pursuing its spirit.”). Moreover, a determination that the
statutory damages provided for in section 9625 are intended to be compensatory
and not penal in nature is supported by section 1305 of the UCC. Section 1305
provides that “neither consequential or special damages nor
penal damages may be had except as specifically provided in
this title or by other rule of law.” 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 1305(a) (emphasis added).
Furthermore, section 9625 provides a damages formula that is expressly linked
to the aggrieved party’s injury,
not to the degree of the offending party’s culpability, which is a feature
inherent in penalties. See, e.g.,