Consumer
[…] construction providing that where, as here, “the words of a statute are clear
and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under
the pretext of pursuing its spirit.”). Moreover, a determination that the
statutory damages provided for in section 9625 are intended to be compensatory
and not penal in nature is supported by section 1305 of the UCC. Section 1305
provides that “neither consequential or special damages nor
penal damages may be had except as specifically provided in
this title or by other rule of law.” 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 1305(a) (emphasis added).
Furthermore, section 9625 provides a damages formula that is expressly linked
to the aggrieved party’s injury,
not to the degree of the offending party’s culpability, which is a feature
inherent in penalties. See, e.g.,
13 Pa.C.S.A. § 9625(b) (providing that “a person is liable for damages in the
amount of any loss caused by a failure to comply with this division”); id.
§ 9625(c)(2) (providing that an aggrieved debtor/obligor is entitled
to an award “not less than the credit service charge plus 10% of the principal
amount of the obligation or the time price differential plus 10% of the cash
price.”). Finally, like the
circumstances presented in Pantuso Motors,
even if the imposition of statutory damages. Finally, like the circumstances presented
in Pantuso Motors,
even if the imposition of statutory damages under section 9625 may have the