Fayette County CYS v. DPW - Cmwlth. Court - 08/11/08 - UNREPORTED MEM. DECISION
[…] Fayette County CYS v. DPW - Cmwlth. Court - 08/11/08 - UNREPORTED MEM. DECISION
http://www.courts.state.pa.us/OpPosting/CWealth/out/310CD08_8-11-08.pdf
The court affrmed DPW's grant of an expungement petition. The case involved the mother leaving a 4-month child alone for 5 minutes, during which time the child got out of a car seat and burned its hand on a nearby heater. The parties stipulated that the mother did not act intentionally.
The court found that mother's acts did not satisfy the legal standard for child abuse. 23 Pa. C.S. sec. 6303(a) requires an "injury that is the result of an intentional act that is committed with disregard of a substantial and unjustifiable risk.” Mother's acts were not intentional, as stipulated by the parties.