v. D.A. – Superior Court – November 10,
[…] best
interest of child
When considering a contested petition to change the name of a minor
child, the best interest of the child is the standard by which a trial court
exercises its
discretion. See
Grimes, 609 A.2d at 161 (Pa. 1992) (citing
comprehensive list of jurisdictions that apply best interest of child
standard). In adopting
the “best interests of the child” standard, our Supreme Court stated:
The statutory scheme sets forth no
criteria for the court toconsider when exercising its discretion upon a
petition for
change of name. The only prohibition within the statute appears at § 705: “Any
person violating the provisions of
this chapter for purpose of avoiding payment of
taxes or other debts commits a summary offense.” . . . Specific
guidelines [for a child’s best interests] are
difficult to establish, for the
circumstances in each case will be
unique, as each child has individual physical,
intellectual,moral, social and spiritual needs. However, general
considerations should include the