Wednesday, December 02, 2015
[…] R.A.P.  3716 [45 Pa.B. 3975; Saturday, July 25, 2015]


If the case is old, the link may have become stale and may not work, but you can use the case name, court, and date to find the opinion in another source (e.g., Westlaw, Lexis, Google Scholar)

 

 

admin. law - findings and reasons


State Police v. Brandon – Cmwlth. Court – November 24, 2015 – unreported* memorandum decision

 


 

The court vacated an ALJ decision concerning respondent’s right to possess a firearm, because the decision did not contain proper findings and reasons, as required by the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa. C.S. 507, which states that  “All adjudications of a Commonwealth agency shall be in writing, shall contain findings and the reasons for the adjudication, and shall be served upon all parties or their counsel personally, or by mail.” 2 Pa. C.S. §507. 

 

Section 507 of the AAL requires that adjudications contain findings of fact that are “sufficiently specific to enable [a reviewing] court … to pass upon  questions of law.” In re: Petition for Formation of Independent Sch. Dist., 962 A.2d 24, 28 (Pa.