Police v. Brandon – Cmwlth. Court – November 24, 2015 – unreported* memorandum
[…] State
Police v. Brandon – Cmwlth. Court – November 24, 2015 – unreported* memorandum
decision
The
court vacated an ALJ decision concerning respondent’s right to possess a
firearm, because the decision did not contain proper findings and reasons, as
required by the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa. C.S. 507, which states that “All adjudications of a Commonwealth agency
shall be in writing, shall contain findings and the reasons for the
adjudication, and shall be served upon all parties or their counsel personally,
or by mail.” 2 Pa. C.S. §507.
Section
507 of the AAL requires that adjudications contain findings of fact that are
“sufficiently specific to enable [a reviewing] court … to pass upon questions of law.” In re: Petition for Formation of
Independent Sch. Dist., 962 A.2d 24, 28 (Pa.