Monday, November 26, 2018
[…] Crosby Square Apartments v. Henson, 666 A.2d 737, 738 (Pa. Super. 1995) (citation omitted).


Friday, July 20, 2018

UC - voluntary quit - voluntary layoff option proviso of sec. 402(b)


Phila. Regional Port Authority v. UCBR – July 20, 2018 – en banc – reported decision

Held:  Claimant was eligible for benefits under Section 402(b) of the Unemployment Compensation Law (Law) because she opted to participate in a voluntary separation incentive program offered by Employer.

The Voluntary Layoff Option (VLO) Proviso of Section 402(b) of the Law states as follows: An employe shall be ineligible for compensation for any week – *** (b) In which his unemployment is due to voluntarily leaving work without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature…Provided further, That no otherwise eligible claimant shall be denied benefits for any week in which his unemployment is due to exercising the option of accepting a layoff, from an available position pursuant to a labor-management contract agreement, or pursuant to an established employer plan, program or policy[.] 43 P.S. §802(b).

The court relied on the Supreme Court’s ruling in Diehl v. UCBR, 57 A.3d 1209 (Pa. 2012).