Friday, March 26, 2010
[…] The DMSA (Act 117), grants the Department of Banking broad powers to regulate both debt settlement services (DSS) Providers and providers of debt management services (DMS Providers).
Regulation of conduct
Because we have held, Association of Settlement Companies v. Department of Banking, 977 A.2d 1257, 1262-63 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2009), that the Department lacks the authority to promulgate regulations affecting DSS Providers, we must declare the Section 3(b) requirement that DSS Providers operate “in accordance with regulations promulgated by the department regarding the conduct of debt settlement services,” 63 P.S. § 2403(b), unconstitutional and unenforceable.
Regulation of fees