Friday, March 26, 2010
[…] Prudential Realty Group, 752 A.2d 889 (Pa. Super. 2000); Wang v. Whitetail Mountain Resort, 933 A.2d 110, 112-13 (Pa. Super. 2007).
Thursday, March 25, 2010
employment - nurse - ARD - felony
http://www.pacourts.us/OpPosting/Cwealth/out/1692CD09_3-22-10.pdf
The court upheld the BPOA's imposition of a 3-year suspension and 2-year probationary period of a nurse who entered and completed an ARD program involving a 3d degree felony of theft by unlawful taking -- $10,000 - while she was treasurer of a PTO.
The penalty was based on 63 P.S. §224(a)(5) (emphasis added), predicated on a licensee who "has been convicted, or has pleaded guilty, or entered a plea of nolo contendere, or has been found guilty by a judge or jury, of a felony or a crime of moral turpitude, or has received probation without verdict, disposition in lieu of trial or an Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition in the disposition of felony charges, in the courts of this Commonwealth, the United States or any other state, territory, possession or country." (emphasis added)
The court applied an abuse of discretion standard "defined as a misapplication of the law, a manifestly unreasonable exercise in judgment, or a final result that evidences partiality, prejudice, bias, or ill-will. Allegheny County v. Golf Resort, Inc., 974 A.2d 1242 (Pa.