Friday, May 09, 2008
[…] Friday, May 09, 2008

employment - "infamous crimes" - crimen falsi - Article II, sec. 7

Cmwlth. v. Griffin - Pennsylvania Supreme Court - May 6, 2008

http://www.courts.state.pa.us/OpPosting/Supreme/out/J-26-08mo.pdf

This quo warranto case concerns Article II, sec. 7, of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which provides that "[n]o person convicted of embezzlement of public moneys, bribery, perjury or other infamous crime shall be eligible to the General Assembly, or capable of holding any office of trust or profit in this Commonwealth."