Spadoni v. Easton Area School District - ED Pa. - May 22, 2008
[…] In fact, the Third Circuit and this Court have recognized an independent duty of good faith under Pennsylvania law only in “limited situations,” such as a confidential or fiduciary relationship.
Courts should “utilize the good faith duty as an interpretive tool to determine the parties’ justifiable expectations” and not to “override the parties’ agreement for reasons of fairness, policy, or morality,” which "would be contrary to the meaning of the duty of good faith found in the Restatement and Pennsylvania’s U.C.C."
employment - "infamous crimes" - crimen falsi - Article II, sec. 7
Cmwlth. v. Griffin - Pennsylvania Supreme Court - May 6, 2008
http://www.courts.state.pa.us/OpPosting/Supreme/out/J-26-08mo.pdf
This quo warranto case concerns Article II, sec. 7, of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which provides that "[n]o person convicted of embezzlement of public moneys, bribery, perjury or other infamous crime shall be eligible to the General Assembly, or capable of holding any office of trust or profit in this Commonwealth."