Spadoni v. Easton Area School District - ED Pa. - May 22, 2008
[…] Plaintiff tried to get a loan to pay the debt and redeem the car and alleges that she could not because of the "repossession" notation on the credit report. She filed two notices of dispute with the CRA.
Plaintiff sued AHFC and Trans Union on multiple causes of action. AHFC's motion for summary judgment was declined on most claims, because of disputed factual and legal issues, included whether plaintiff "exposed" the car to seizure, as prohibited in the contract.
Plaintiff's claims agains Trans Union included the following issues.
Fair Credit Reporting Act - 15 USC 1681 et seq. - technical accuracy v. maximum possible accuracy
Under sec. 1681e(b) of the FCRA, "[w]henever a consumer reporting agency prepares a consumer report it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates.”