Spadoni v. Easton Area School District - ED Pa. - May 22, 2008
[…] “Where the time delay is grossly unreasonable, the defendant’s burden of proof may be proportionately eased and the ‘necessity for specifics regarding prejudice or injury becomes less crucial.’”
http://www.courts.state.pa.us/OpPosting/Supreme/out/J-26-08mo.pdf
This quo warranto case concerns Article II, sec. 7, of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which provides that "[n]o person convicted of embezzlement of public moneys, bribery, perjury or other infamous crime shall be eligible to the General Assembly, or capable of holding any office of trust or profit in this Commonwealth."