Tuesday, November 15, 2022
[…] Wednesday, May 18, 2022

admin. law - findings and reasons

Appeal of Apex Properties – Cmwlth. Court – May 18, 2022 – ** unreported memorandum decision

 

In this zoning variance case, the court reversed and remanded because of lack of findings and reasons, as required by 2 Pa. C.S. § 555, which requires that “[a]ll adjudications of a local agency shall be in writing [and] shall contain findings and the reasons for the adjudication . . . .”

 

The court said that it could not address the merits of Apex’s arguments on appeal, because of “the substantive deficiencies of the Board’s Decision.