===========================================
[…] loan servicer from foreclosing on a property in certain circumstances if the
borrower has submitted a completed loan modification, or loss mitigation,
application.” Miller v. Bank of New York Mellon, 228 F.Supp.3d 1287, 1290
(M.D.Fl. 2017)
Regulation X requires
servicers2 to follow specified loss mitigation procedures for a mortgage loan
secured by a borrower’s principal residence. A “loss mitigation application” is
“an oral or written request for a loss mitigation option that is accompanied by
any information required by a servicer for a loss mitigation option.” 12 C.F.R.
§ 1024.31. A “loss mitigation option means an alternative to foreclosure
offered by the owner or assignee of a mortgage loan that is made available
through the servicer to the borrower.” Id.
If a borrower submits an
application for a loss mitigation option more than forty-five days prior to a
foreclosure sale, the servicer is generally required to acknowledge the receipt
of the application in writing within five days and notify the borrower whether