Thursday, May 31, 2012
[…] Monday, May 21, 2012

tax sale - "proof of mailing"

Horton v. Washington Co. Tax Claim Bureau - Cmwlth. Court - May 21, 2012


http://www.pacourts.us/OpPosting/Cwealth/out/75CD11_5-21-12.pdf

Section 602 of the Real Estate Tax Sale Law, 72 P.S. §5860.602(e)(2), requires that notice of a scheduled tax sale be provided by three separate methods: publication at least thirty days prior to sale; notification by certified mail at least thirty days prior to sale; and posting on the property at least ten days prior to sale. 72 P.S. §5860.602(a), (e).

With respect to the notice by certified mail, the statute also states that if a return receipt is not received from the property owner, "then, at least ten (10) days before the date of the sale, similar notice of the sale shall be given to each owner who failed to acknowledge the first notice by United States first class mail, proof of mailing, at his last known post office address…." Section 602(e)(2) of the Law, 72 P.S. §5850.602(e)(2) (emphasis added).

Consistent with the decision in In Re: York County Tax Claim Bureau Donalynn Properties, Inc. v. York County Tax Claim Bureau, 3 A.3d 765 (Pa.