Wednesday, June 30, 2010
[…] The parol evidence rule does not prevent an inquiry into the existence of a contract itself.

Tuesday, June 08, 2010

welfare - GA - disability - proof

Marshall v. DPW - June 7, 2010 - Cmwlth. Court - unreported memorandum opinion


http://www.pacourts.us/OpPosting/Cwealth/out/1835CD09_6-7-10.pdf


Applicant did not provide proof of his alleged physical disability. An applicant seeking GA benefits based on a physical disability must provide documentation verifying a disability precluding gainful employment. 55 Pa. Code §141.61(c)(1)(iii)(A). This documentation must be on a form provided by DPW and completed by a physician or a psychologist. 55 Pa. Code §141.61(c)(1)(iii)(B); see 62 P.S. §432(3)(i)(C) (“The verification of the [applicant’s] physical … disability must be established by written documentation in a form prescribed by [DPW] and must be based on acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques, rather than a statement of symptoms by the applicant….”).

Here, Marshall’s physician completed and signed two Form PA 1663s, each of which indicated that Marshall was not disabled at the time of his application for benefits. In fact, the most recent form, dated January 13, 2009, indicated that Marshall was presently employable.