Sunday, March 30, 2008
[…] Borrello v. Lauletta, 455 Pa. 350, 317 A.2d 254 (1974); Target Sportswear, Inc. v. Clearfield Foundation, 474 A.2d 1142 (Pa.Super. 1984).

support - modification - retroactive award - concealment of income

Krebs v. Krebs - Superior Court - March 5, 2008

http://www.courts.state.pa.us/OpPosting/Superior/out/a01020_08.pdf
The trial court should have awarded support for period prior to custodial parent's petition to modify, back to time when non-custodial parent first began to actively conceal the substantial increases in his income.

Under 23 Pa. C.S. sec. 4352(e) - "modification may be applied to an earlier period if the petitioner was precluded from filing a petition for modification by reason of a significant physical or mental disability, misrepresentation of another party or other compelling reason and if the petitioner, when no longer precluded, promptly filed a petition."

Moreover, 23 Pa. C.S. sec. 4353 requires a party to a DR proceeding to report material changes in in her/his circumstances.